Pagemap’s privacy policy

 
Pagemap is a cloud-based application, which means your data (the documents you upload, plus keywords and other data you input) are stored remotely and accessed via the internet. This policy relates to the collection, storage, accessibility, and disclosure of your data and your personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

1. Collection of Personal Information

Upon registering of your account, your personal details will be collected by Pagemap. The documents you upload, download, or access are collected and stored by us with Amazon Web Services and Heroku. The information from your device, its software and your activity using Pagemap will be automatically recorded.

2. Data Security and Storage

Pagemap takes the security of your data very seriously to ensure its integrity. Pagemap follows generally accepted standards to protect your information, both during transmission and once we receive it. While no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, Pagemap stores all your documents securely in storage facilities run by Amazon Web Services, which is a highly trusted worldwide provider of cloud-based storage and application. Its clients include Unilever, Getty Images, Vodafone, Washington Trust Bank, The Guardian, NASDAQ and SAP. Details on how Amazon secures and protects your data can be found here.

Users’ documents are stored in Amazon’s data centre in Sydney, Australia.

Document content is imported by Pagemap from Amazon’s server into Pagemap’s database for analysis and indexing. This database is stored on secure servers managed in the US by Heroku, whose clients include: ASICS, MailChimp, TED, and Facebook. Details on how Heroku protects your data can be found here.

3. Access

All cloud-based systems are accessed via the internet. To ensure high levels of security, Pagemap uses Secured Socket Layer (SSL) encryption for all data transmitted between your computer and Pagemap. This is the same method of security used by internet banking websites. Pagemap has been issued with an Extended validation certificate (EV) by Digicert, which uses the highest level of authentication and were specifically created to boost and maintain customer confidence in e-commerce through a rigorous verification process and specific, EV certificate-only browser cues like the green address bar. EV certificates incorporate some of the highest standards for identity assurance to establish the legitimacy of online entities. The green bar in your web browser shows that Pagemap is always using a secure connection.

Pagemap can only be accessed via a valid username and password. Passwords are never be displayed, and only reset at the users request, in which case an email link will be sent to the user’s registered email address.

Pagemap support staff cannot access users’ documents unless a user explicitly shares the document with them via the Pagemap document-sharing feature.

If you have specific questions about the security of your data, please contact Pagemap via [email protected]

4. Use of Personal Information

Your personal information in the course of using Pagemap may be used to:

  1. provide and improve our service,
  2. better understand your needs and interests,
  3. personalise and improve your experience
  4. monitor and analyse use of our service
  5. increase our service’s functionality and user-friendliness, and
  6. provide or offer software updates and product announcements.
  7. For ‘business account’ users, access, disclosure and control of your account will be provided to your business administrator. Please refer to your business’ privacy policies for questions about your administrator’s rights.

5. Disclosure

Your personal information will not be sold to third parties.

For purposes of analysing and improving our services (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, payment processing, and improvement of the service’s features), Pagemap’s trusted partner companies or individuals may have access to your information for the specific purpose of performing these tasks on Pagemap.

Where Pagemap believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

comply with a law, or compulsory legal request; or
protect the safety of any person from a serious and imminent threat to life or health; your data may be provided to the relevant law enforcement agency.
Your non-private, aggregated, or otherwise non-personal information, such as Pagemap service and usage statistics may be disclosed by Pagemap.

6. Correction of Information

As a registered user, your personal information can be reviewed and revised through your “account settings”.

7. Data Retention

Your information will be retained by Pagemap for as long as your account is active or as needed for Pagemap to provide you services. Your account may be deleted by contacting Pagemap. Your information will only be retained where necessary to comply with Pagemap’s legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Upon request, Pagemap will delete your information as soon as is practicable. Please note however, that backed-up versions might exist after deletion and that there might be latency in deleting information from Pagemap’s servers as a result.

Your non-private, aggregated, or otherwise non-personal information, such as usage statistics of our service may be retained by Pagemap for purposes of analysing and improving our services.

8. Contacting Pagemap

If you have specific questions about the security of your data and this Privacy Policy, please contact Pagemap via [email protected]

9. Changes to Pagemap’s Privacy Policy

Pagemap reserves the right to change this privacy policy  from time to time and will provide you with notice of these changes (by email or via the Pagemap application after you sign in). By continuing to use our service after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.